CURRICULUM VITAE

Rear Admiral Massimiliano NANNINI

Director of the Italian Hydrographic Institute

24x36LowRes.jpg 

 

Rear Admiral Massimiliano Nannini was born March 16th1967 in Novi Ligure, a small town in the district of Alessandria in the north west part of Italy where he completed his primary and secondary education. He graduated from the Naval Academy in 1990 achieving a Maritime and Naval Sciences degree from the University of Pisa, Italy. He attended International Class "A" Course on Hydrography achieving a Master’s degree in Geomatics.

Rear Admiral Nannini spent most of his career as Hydrographer, in different positions mainly focused to Geo-Metoc support to the Italian armed Forces. He has commanded ITS PIOPPO(1998), ITS ARETUSA and ITS GALATEA (1999-2000), ITS MAGNAGHI(2008).

Rear Admiral Nannini has also served shore appointments including Head of Survey and Production Dept. of the Italian Hydrographic Office, acting as National Military Hydrographer, national Representative at Defence General Staff for Safety of Navigation and Geo-Metoc Bilateral Arrangements.

From 2013 to 2017 he served abroad as Italian Liaison Officer and Branch Head to USFFC, Norfolk, VA (USA),.

From October 2017 to October 2018 served as Squadron Commander deployed five months to the North Pole and four months to Lebanon.

From March 2019 to July 2019 served as Chief of Staff for the EU Operation ATALANTA EUNAVFOR Somalia.

From August 2019 to July 2020 Deputy Director of the Italian Hydrographic Institute.

From July 20th 2020 Director of the Italian Hydrographic Office

Major Awards And Decorations: Meritorious Medal from the President of United Statas, Gold Medal for extended Command; Honour Medal (2nd degree) for sea duty; Distinguished Navy Service Award (40 years); Rear Admiral Nannini enjoys outdoors activities such as golf, running and sailing.

Rear Admiral Nannini is married to Federica. They have one daughter, Cecilia.