Skip Navigation LinksHome page > EN > About us
Deputy Chief of Staff of the Italian Navy

Vice Admiral
Claudio GAUDIOSI

VAdm Claudio GAUDIOSI was born in Naples on April 10th, 1953.

He entered the Naval Academy in Livorno - Tuscany - in 1972, graduating in 1976 with the rank of Ensign.

In 1976, promoted to Lieutenant Junior Grade, he specialized as an antisubmarine, information and electronic warfare officer and embarked on the destroyer INTREPIDO (1977-1978) as information officer.

From 1978-1979 he served as an Instructor of the Cadet Course at the Naval Academy.

In 1981, after attending Information Higher Course (1979-1980), he was promoted to Lieutenant and embarked on the frigate “PERSEO” as information officer (1981-1983).

In 1983, in the rank of LT, he took command of his first ship, ITS BRENTA (water tanker).

A year later he was promoted to the rank of Lt. Cdr., and appointed as Commander of a Cadet Course at the Naval Academy (1984-1986).

Between 1986 and 1990 he was assigned to the Office of the Financial Planning at the Navy General Staff Headquarters, during which he was promoted to Commander (1988).

After serving as a Branch Officer in the Navy General Staff Plans Department (1991), he was appointed as Executive Officer of the aircraft carrier “GARIBALDI” (1991-1993). From 1993 to 1994 he took command of the frigate “GRECALE.”

In 1994 he was sent to the Navy General Staff where he held the position of Branch Officer within the Military Personnel Department.

He was promoted to Captain in 1996 and was the Commanding Officer of the aircraft carrier “GARIBALDI” (1998-1999).

In 1999 he was sent to the Defence General Staff, where he held the position of Branch Officer within the Military Personnel Department. Between 2001 and 2003 was appointed as Assistant Officer to the Chief of the Italian Navy General Staff.

On January 1st 2002 he was promoted to RAdm.

In 2003 he was appointed Head of the Military Personnel Department at the Navy General Staff; then, from 2004 to 2006, RAdm. GAUDIOSI held the position of Deputy Head of the Cabinet of the Minister of Defence.

On July 1st 2006 he was promoted to RAdm. Upper Half.

From 2006 to 2009 he was appointed as Head of the General Affairs and Public Relations Department of the Navy General Staff.

From February 2009 to October 2010 he was appointed as Commander of the Italian Front Line Naval Forces and Commander of Italian Maritime Forces (COMITMARFOR).

From October 2010 to February 2011 he was President of the NCOs Personnel Advancement Commission.

On March 2nd 2011, was appointed Deputy Commander of the Italian Joint Operations Headquarters and from March 31st to November 10th was appointed EU Operation Commander EUFOR Libya.

From July 2012 to January 2013 was the Head of the Italian Navy Personnel.

On January 22nd, 2013, was Deputy Chief of Naval Staff.

On July 1st 2013 was promoted to VAdm.

VAdm GAUDIOSI attended the NATO Defence College (1990/1991), ACE Staff Officers Orientation Course (1995) and holds a Masters in Maritime & Naval Science.

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

    • 3rd Class Commander  of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic;
    • Mauritian Medal for Meritorious Military Service (50 years)
    • Silver Medal for Merit for Long Command (15 years);
    • Bronze Medal for Long Sea Duty in the Italian Navy (10 years);
    • Gold Cross with Star for Seniority (40 years);
    • Commemorative Cross for the Peacekeeping Operations in Lebanon;
    • NATO Medal for Kosovo;
    • NATO Commemorative Medal for Kosovo Operations;
    • WEU Service Medal for the former Yugoslavia;
    • Medal for the Common Security and Defence Policy  (CSDP) “Eufor Libya” Mission.

 
He is married to Chiara and has two daughters, Simona and Sara.