Vice admiral Paolo TREU

treu.jpg

Vice Admiral Paolo TREU was born on 15 July 1958, in San Vito al Tagliamento (PN). In 1977, he got the classical high school diploma at the Francesco Morosini Naval Military School in Venice, and in 1981, as lieutenant (junior grade), graduated in Maritime and Naval Sciences from the Italian Naval Academy in Livorno.

From 1982 to 1983, he moved to the United States, where he attended and completed jet (T44) and helicopter (UH1) training with the US Navy. On his return to Italy, after his transition to AB 212 helicopter, he served as embarked helicopter pilot.

As a Lieutenant, during the Persian Gulf crisis in 1987 – 1988, he served onboard frigate Libeccio as Flight Commander and, from 1988 to 1989, he was commanding officer of minehunter Milazzo.

In 1990, in view of the acquisition of AV8B PLUS multirole aircraft by the Italian Navy, as lieutenant commander, he transitioned to jet aircraft in the United States. He was Carrier Qualified onboard USS Lexington flying the T2 training aircraft and got his jet aircraft pilot license flying the A4. After completing transition to Harrier AV8B aircraft, he was assigned to the Marine Attack Squadron 542 (VMA-542) of the US Marine Corps, in which he was the first Italian pilot to complete transition flying the new AV8B PLUS radar aircraft (1994).

In January 1995, on his return to Italy, he was appointed deputy commander of the Italian Navy Harrier Squadron, and participated in Operation Somalia III, operating from Aircraft Carrier Garibaldi. From 1996 to 1997, he was commanding officer of the Italian Navy Harrier Squadron, and took part in Operation Alba NEO. The following year, as commanding officer of frigate Espero, he participated in the NATO Standing Naval Force in the Mediterranean. From 1998 to 1999, he was assigned to the Command in Chief Naval Fleet as assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for the operations of AV8B PLUS aircraft, to support activities in the framework of NATO Operation Allied Force.

On 1st January 2000, he was assigned to the newly-established Naval Air Force Command as Chief, Fixed Wing Branch and Chairman of the NATO Working Group on VSTOL. After serving as Italian Navy Representative at the US Central Command in Tampa (Florida), in support of Operation Enduring Freedom, on 17 August 2002 he assumed duties as Chief of Staff of the Naval Air Force Command.

On 27 September 2004, as a Navy captain, he took command of aircraft carrier Garibaldi, and on 1st July 2005, he was appointed Commander Task Group within the Italian contribution to NATO Response Force 5.

On 23 March 2007, during his assignment as Assistant to the Chief of the Navy, he was promoted rear admiral (OF-6).

On 5 September 2008, he was appointed Head of Naval Aviation Department at the Italian Navy General Staff and Air Warfare and Naval Air Force Commander. On 1st July 2012, he was promoted to the rank of vice admiral (OF-7).

On 30 July 2013, he was designated as Commander of the Blue-Water Fleet and Commander Italian Maritime Forces (NATO). From 12 November 2013 to 9 April 2014, he commanded the 30th Naval Group (composed of aircraft carrier Cavour, supply ship Etna, frigate Bergamini and patrol ship Borsini), which conducted the 'Country on the Move' Naval Campaign around the Middle East and Africa.

From 1st January 2014 to 11 September 2014, he served as Maritime Component Commander of NATO Response Force 2014.

On 26 September 2014, he was appointed as Director of the 4th Department (Armament Programmes Coordination) within the Defence General Secretariat/National Armament Directorate, and on 1st July 2016, he was promoted to the rank of vice admiral (OF-8).

From 8 September 2016 to 10 October 2019, he served as Deputy Chief of Staff of the Navy.

He took up his present appointment as Commander in Chief Naval Fleet on 13 October 2019.

 

Major Awards and Decorations:

Gold Medal for Naval Merit

Grand Officer of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic

Mauritian Medal

Long Air Service Gold Medal

Long Command Gold Medal

Naval Long Command Medal of Honour - Bronze

Long Service Cross

Commemorative Cross for the Operations in Somalia

Commemorative Medal for the Navy personnel in Persian Gulf (1988)

Commemorative Cross for the Operations in Afghanistan (Enduring Freedom)

Merit Ribbon for personnel of Navy General Staff

Medal of Merit of the Italian Civil Protection

Traditional gold decoration for Naval Air Force membership